ADMISSION
Campus Tour


Governing Body

 

S.No

     Name & Designation

Position

 

1

Tmt.Sarasuwathi Khannaiyann

Managing Trustee,

Hindusthan Educational & Charitable Trust.

Chairman

2

Dr.K.Priya

Executive Trustee & Secretary,

Hindusthan Educational & Charitable Trust.

Management

Nominee

3

Dr.K.A.Chinnaraju

Secretary,

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science,

Narasipuram, Coimbatore.

Management

Nominee

4

Dr.K.Karunakaran

Chief Executive Officer,

Hindusthan Educational & Charitable Trust.

Management

Nominee

5

Mr.C.Shivasankar

Administrative Officer,

Hindusthan Educational & Charitable Trust.

Management

Nominee

6

Dr.R.Rangaraj

Professor & Head, Dept of Computer Science,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore.

Teacher

Representative

7

Dr.R.Sabitha

Professor & Head, Dept. of BBA (CA),

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore.

Teacher

Representative

8

Mr.D.Nandakumar

Managing Director,

Selvam Agencies , 40, Dr.Nanjappa Road,

Coimbatore – 641018.

Industrial

Expert

9

CA.K.Ravi

Chief Financial Officer,

Roots Group of Industries,

Coimbatore.

Industrial

Expert

10

Dr.Shweta Shenoy

Jasmia Millia Islamia,

Centre for Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Sciences,

New Delhi.

UGC Nominee

11

Dr.V.Kalaiselvi

Joint Director of Collegiate Education,

Coimbatore Region,

Coimbatore.

State Govt.

Nominee

12

Dr.K.Ramamurthi

Member Syndicate, Principal/Director,

Coimbatore Institute of Management & Technology, Coimbatore.

University

Nominee

13

Dr.A.Ponnusamy

Principal,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore.

Ex-Officio

Member

 

 

Governing Body Meeting Minutes

 

Meeting Minutes 2017

 

Meeting Minutes 2018_1

 

Meeting Minutes 2018_2

 

Meeting Minutes 2018_3

 

Meeting Minutes 2019_1

 

Meeting Minutes 2019_2

 

Meeting Minutes 2020

 

 

 

 


Academic Council

 

S.No Name of the Chairperson Board/Department
1 Dr.A.Ponnusamy

Chairman and Principal 

2

Dr.R.Babu Krishnaraj

Controller of Examination

S.No EXPERTS FROM OUTSIDE THE COLLEGE
1 Dr.D.Gunasekaran Head, Department of Mathematics, PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore.
2 Dr.S.Kothai Department of Commerce, Government Arts College, Coimbatore.
3 Dr.V.Chandrasekar Director, Bioline Research Institute, Coimbatore.
4 Dr.A.Somu Principal, Sri Saraswathi Thiyagaraja College, Pollachi.
S.No UNIVERSITY NOMINEES
1 Dr.N.Jeyakumar Member Syndicate, Professor & Head, Department of Bioinformatics, Bharathiar University,Coimbatore.
2 Dr.R.Vijayaragavan Controller of Examinations, Professor,Dept.of Statistics, Bharathiar University,Coimbatore.
S.No CHAIR PERSONS OF BOARD OF STUDIES
1 Dr.R.Rangaraj Head, Dept of Computer Science
2 Dr.P.Senthilvadivu Head, Dept of BCA
3 Dr.V.Saravanan Head, Dept of Information Technology
4 Mrs.K.Mythili Head, Dept of Computer Technology
5 Dr.T.Jayakumar Head, Dept of Commerce
6 Dr.M.S.Loganathan Head, Dept of Commerce (CA)
7 Dr.R.Rajesh Head, Dept of Commerce(IT&BI)
8 Dr.M.Nirmala Head, Dept of Commerce(PA&AF)
9 Dr.P.Arumugaswamy Head, Dept of Commerce(IB)
10 Dr.P.Gowrishankar Head, Dept of Electronics
11 Dr.B.Sudhakar Head, Dept of MBA
12 Dr.Priya Sharon Thomas Head, Dept of English
13 Dr.P.Premkanna Head, Dept of Catering Science and Hotel Management
14 Mr.A.Charles Head, Dept of Viscom & amp;Dept.of Animation
15 Dr.A.Senthilkumar Head, Dept of MCA
16 Dr.G.Rajalakshmi Head, Dept of Biotechnology
17 Dr.D.Sasikala Head, Dept of Commerce CS
18 Dr.S.Ramkumar Head, Dept of BBA
19 Dr.R.RameshKumar Head, Dept of Languages
20 Dr.R.Sabitha Head, Dept of BBA (CA) & BBA Logistics
21 Dr.R.Sucharitha Head, Dept of Costume Design and Fashion
22 Dr.M.Punitha Head, Dept of Social Work
23 Dr.S. Anuradha Head, Dept of Mathematics
24 Dr Lali Growther Head, Dept of Microbiology & Food Processing Technology
S.No MEMBERS (TEACHERS)
1 Dr.K.Mangaiyarkkarasi Assistant Professor, Dept. of Commerce CA
2 Mr.K.S.Senthilkumar Assistant Professor, Dept. of Computer Science
S.No MEMBER SECRETARY
1 Dr.M.Mahalakshmi Associate Professor, Dept.of Commerce CA

 

Academic Council Meeting Minutes

 

Minutes of 1st Academic Council

 

Minutes of 2nd Academic Council

 

Minutes of 3rd Academic Council

 

Minutes of 4th Academic Council

 

Minutes of 5th Academic Council

 

Minutes of 6th Academic Council

 

 


 

Board of Studies in Languages 

 

Position

Name

Designation

Chairman

 

Dr.R.RAMESH KUMAR

Professor in Hindi,Head,

Department of  Languages

Members

(Internal)

1. Dr.T. ANBUCHELVI

Associate Professor in Tami

2. Dr.P. JEYAPRAKASAM

Associate Professor in Tami

3. Dr.S.A. GAYATHRI

Associate Professor in Tami

4. Dr.B. PRABHU

Associate Professor in Tami

5. Dr. ARUVI THENMOZHI

Professor in Tami

6.Dr.R. Nithya lakshmi

Associate Professor in Tami

7. Dr. N.Rajendran

Associate Professor in Tami

8. Dr. Smitha C R

Assistant Professor in Malayalam

9. Mrs. SREEBA

Assistant Professor in French

External

(Tamil Subject Experts)

 

 

External

(Malayalam Subject Experts)

1.Dr.E.SENAVARAYAN

Associate Professor, Department of  Tamil,

Government Arts College, Coimbatore – 641018

9486772491

Senavarayan68@gmail.com

 

2. Dr. SUJATAHA BAI  G

 

 

Associate Professor & Head,

Department of  Malayalam, CMS College,

Coimbatore - 641049.

9443752697.

gopikailas@gmail.com

External

(Hindi Subject Experts)

DR.V.ANBUMANI

Associate Professor & Head,

Department of  Languages,

Kongu  College of Arts and Science,

Nanjanapuram, Erode. 638107

8903425029

anbunivas@gmail.com

External

(French Subject Experts)

 

MRS.G.NIRMALA

Associate Professor, Department of  French,

PSG College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore - 641014.

9994161331

nirmalshyama@gmail.com

 

 

Member (Industrial Export)

MRS.MYTHILI

Myth Creators, Ramanathapuram,

Coimbatore – 641045.

9543132323.

Mythecreators1@gmail.com

Alumni

 

 Mr.L.M.SALAI VISHWARAJ

 

 

6/32, Kattur Street, Lakkapuram,

 Erode – 638 002

 9842341173

 salaiviswavsc@gmail.com

 

University Nominee

Dr  S.POONGODI

 

 

Dr  S.POONGODI

Associate Professor, Department of  Tamil,

Government Arts College, Coimbatore – 641018

9443467496

palanimanian12@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Board of Studies in English

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD: Dr. Priya Sharon Thomas 

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Dr.P.Prabhavathi.

Associate Professor

2 Dr.R.Sangeetha

Associate Professor

3 Dr.C.Leena

Associate Professor

4 Dr. Jeyalakshmi

Associate Professor

5   Mrs.P.Vishranthi

Assistant Professor

6.  Mrs.Vanithaa. U. S

Assistant Professor

7 Mrs. Santhi. V

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Dr. V.Neelakandan

Associate Professor of English

 

 

 

 

PG &Research Department of English

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidhyalaya college of Arts and Science

SRKV-Post

Coimbatore-641020

 

neeluabcdxyz@gmail.com

98422 76910

 

2.Dr.Manjukumari

Head &Assistant Professor

 

 

 

PG &Research Department of English

Nirmala College for Women

Coimbatore.

mkmanjusunrise@gmail.com

98945 90541

 

 

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

 

Geetha Nair, Chief Consultant Cum Trainer, Grammar Box English Hub,Coimbatore.

 

Geeths0507@gmail.com

9585373485

 

 

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Niviya Chanchez, Assistant Professor,Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore.

niviyachanchez@gmail.com

9042929326

 

University Nominee

Dr.Sushil Mary Mathew,

Head, PG &Research Department of English

P.S.G.R.Krishnammal College for Women

Coimbatore.

sushil@psgrkcw.ac.in

9894415356.

 

 

Board of Studies in Mathematics 

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD : Dr.S.ANURADHA

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1  Mrs.D.Nithya

Assistant Professor

2  Dr.Rajarajeswari

Associate Professor

3  Dr.D.Mallika

Assistant Professor

4  Dr.K.Sasikala

Assistant Professor

5  Ms.P.Rekha

Assistant Professor

6  Ms.S.Renugadevi

Assistant Professor

7  Mrs.G.Madumathi

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.D.Saravanan

 

 

 

Assistant Professor

Department of Mathematics

Chikkanna Govt Arts college, Tirupur-641602

Mail id : dsara06@gmail.com

Mobile : 9489457945

2 Dr.S.Nagarajan

 

 

 

Associate Professor & Head

Department of Mathematics

Kongu Arts and Science College

Erode 638 107

Mail id : profnagarajan.s@gmail.com

Mobile : 9080783932

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

M.RamKumar, Area Sales Manager,Coimbatore

Apex Laboratories, Tamilnadu, India

Mail id : mramkumar.apex@gmail.com

Mobile : 9865474843

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Manohar Borana, Senior Software Dev Engineer in Test

Akamai Technologies, Bangalore

Mail id : manoharborana@gmail.com

Mobile : 99800522851

 

Board of Studies in Business Administration (BBA)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD: DR.N.PAKUTHARIVU

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Dr.D.SUGANTHI

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

2. Dr.S.JOTHILATHA

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

3. Dr. V.BALAMURUGAN

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

4. Mrs.R.SHEELADEVI

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

5. Mr..P.N.KATHIRVEL

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Dr.K.Vidyakala

   Head of the Department

   BBA

 

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women,

Peelamedu-4

Mobile No: 9486127610

Email ID: vidyakala@psgrkcw.ac.in

2. Dr.R.Haridas

    Associate Professor

 

 

 

Department of Business Administration

Government Arts and Science College

Sathyamangalam-638401

Mobile No: 98429-42920

Email ID: hharidas@yahoo.com

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.S.RamPrasad, Managing Partner

V Connect Distributors & V Connect Enterprises,

Gandhipuram,Opp to Lakshmi Complex,

Coimbatore-641006.

Mobile No: 7708888297 / 9632222965

Email ID : jaaharram@gmail.com / ram.celkon@gmail.com

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.L.Ajith

Proprietor

Star Exporters

Ganapathy Pudur

Ganapathy

Coimbatore-641006

Mobile No:9585822122

Mail ID: ajithloganathan0220@gmail.com

University Nominee

 

Dr.S.MOHAN

Professor & Head

Department of Business Administration with Computer Application

Dr.N.G.P College of Arts & Science,

Coimbatore.

Mobile: 98436-74545

 

Board of Studies in Business Administration with Computer Application (BBA CA)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD    Dr.R.Sabitha

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Mrs.J.Joseline Famila

Assistant Professor

2.Dr.M.Kousalyadevi

Associate Professor

3.Dr.A.Jeyanthi

Associate Professor

4.Mr.R.Thangamani

Assistant Professor

5.Mrs.S.Jaishree

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Dr.N. Uma Devi

Assistant Professor

 

 

Department of BSMED,

Bharathiar University,

Coimbatore.

Mail-id: vignesuma@gmail.com

Mobile.No:6381735732

2. Dr.G.T.Thiru Arooran

Assistant Professor

 

 

 

Department of Management,

Karunya Institute of Technology and Science,

Mail-id: thiruarooran@yahoo.com

Mobile.No: 9486190233

Member (Industrial expert)

Name, Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mrs.Anitha Santhosh

Deputy General Manager

Times of India

TimesGroup

Coimbatore.

Mail-id: anitakgs@yahoo.co.in

Mobile No: 7708005828

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Karthick Raja.S

HR- Assistant Officer

TVS TOYOTO TSUSHO- YAMAHA Manufacturing Plant,

Oragadam, Sriperumbudur.

University Nominee

Dr. T.Subha princila.

Associate professor

Department of Management studies

Women’s Christian college, Chennai

Mail-id: subhaprincila@wcc.edu.in

Mobile No: 9884145916

 

Board of Studies in Business Administration with Logistics  (BBA LOGISTICS)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD    Dr.R.Sabitha

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Mrs.J.Joseline Famila

Assistant Professor

2.Dr.M.Kousalyadevi

Associate Professor

3.Dr.A.Jeyanthi

Associate Professor

4.Mr.R.Thangamani

Assistant Professor

5.Mrs.S.Jaishree

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Mrs.Malathi Selvakumar

Principal

 

 

Department of Management

Aachi Institute of Management and Entrepreneurial Development.

Chennai.

Mail-id: kpmalathishiri@gmail.com

Mobile.No: 9244603999

2. Dr.S.Balamurugan

Assistant Professor&Head

 

 

Department of Commerce (IB)

Government Arts College,

Avinashi -641654.

Mail-id: Balaselvan4387@gmail.com

Mobile. No: 9944151592

Member (Industrial expert)

Name, Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.Jayachandran Seeman

General Manager -  Office Framework Operations Pvt Ltd, Chennai.

Co-Founder of Logwiz Institute of Shipping & Logistics Pvt Ltd, Chennai.

Phone No : 9600017350

Email Id : chandrushines@gmail.com

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

 

University Nominee

Dr.A.Muthusami

Professor & Head

Department ofInternational Business

Alagappa University

Karaikudi

Mobile Number  9042736251

                                    Muthuroja67@rediffmail.com

 

 

Board of Studies in Management (MBA)

 

Chairman

Dr.B.Sudhakar

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Dr.K.Prabakar

Professor

2 Dr.K.Anitha

Associate Professor

3 Dr.M.Yeggammai

Associate Professor

4 Dr.R.Parimalam

Assistant Professor

5 Dr.R.Shobana

Assistant Professor

6 Dr.PAnusha Prabha

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1. Dr.Arthi,

Associate Professor

Avinasilingam School of Management Technology,  Avinasilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore 641043

Mobile: 9843676144

Mail:arthimba@gmail.com

2. Dr.Suja Sundaram

Concomitant Assistant Professor

Department of Business Administration, Jubail University College, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Mail:sujaboobalan@gmail.com

Mobile: 9894127134(Whatsapp number)

3.Dr.K.Rajagopal

Associate Professor

Symbiosis Centre for Management & Human Resource Development, Pune.

Mail: k_rajagopal@scmhrd.edu

Mobile:7387933894

Member (Industrial expert)

Dr.R.Maheswaran

Vice President – Finance and Infrastructure

KGISL Group of Companies, Saravanampatti, Coimbatore – 641035

Mobile: 9362928657, Mail :  maheswaran@kgisl.com

Member (Alumni)

LINTA GEEVARGHESE

Senior financial analyst, Collateral Management of OTC and REPO Northern Trust Bank, Bangalore. Contact no - +91 9148357229

Mail ID - lintacrystalaqua233@gmail.com,

Official ID - lgv1@ntrs.com.

University Nominee

Dr.S.Bridha, HOD, GRDIM,

Dr G R Damodaran College of Science

Civil Aerodrome Post, Coimbatore.

9952830174, 9442880570,  brindhas@gmail.com

Board of Studies in Commerce(BCOM)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD     Dr.PRIYA.P                PROFESSOR

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Mrs.S.Jayanthi Sobhana

Assistant Professor

2 Dr.M.Maheswari

Associate Professor

3 Dr.M.Karthikeyan

Associate Professor

4 Dr.G.Gunavelan

Professor

5 Dr.P.Kamalnath

Associate Professor

6 Mr.K.Vinoth

Assistant Professor

7 Mrs.L.Malarvizhi

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.V.P.Nallaswamy

Associate Professor & Head,

Department of Commerce

VET Institute of Arts and Science

Thindal, Erode,

Tamilnadu -638 012

Mail-id: nallaswamyvp@vetias.ac.in

Mobile No: 99761 06597

2 Dr.R.Velmurugan, M.Com., Ph.D. NET., MBA., PGDCA.,

Associate Professor

Department of Commerce

Karpagam Arts & Science College

Coimbatore -641 021

Mail-id: velmurugancom@kahedu.edu.in

Mobile No: 94883 48559

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Dr.K.Senthilkumar

Head, Entrepreneurship Development

Atal Incubation Centre NIFTTEA

(Supported by Atal Innovation Mission and NITI Aayog, Government of India) East of TEKIC, Mudalipalayam Tirupur – 641 606

Mail-id: senthil4551@gmail.com

Mobile No: 99655 77994

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.M.I Dominic Bejoy

No: 90, Amman Kovil patti, South Street,

Sivakasi- 626 189

Mail-id: dominicbejoy@gmail.com

Mobile No: 81227 35939

University Nominee

Dr.N.Sumathy

Professor, School of Commerce,

Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science,

Kumaraguru Campus, Saravanampatti, Coimbatore – 641 049.

Mail-id: sumathy@kclas.ac.in

Mobile No: 98435 41855

 

Board of Studies in Commerce with Computer Application  (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD:    DR.M.S.LOGANATHAN

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1.Dr.M.Mahalakshmi

Associate  Professor

2.Dr.A.Kalaiselvi

Associate  Professor

3.Dr.M.Parameswari

Associate  Professor

4.Dr.Mangayarkarasi

Assistant professor

5.Mrs.T Deepa

Assistant professor

6.Mrs.S.Santhini

Assistant Professor

7.Mr. P.Tamilselvan

Assistant professor

8. Dr. S.Shankarii

Assistant professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Dr.R Geetha

Associate professor and Head

Department of Commerce with Computer Applications,

Sri Ramakrishna college of Arts and Science, Avarampalayam Road, Coimbatore-641004.

Email: geetha.r@srcas.ac.in

Mobile: 98422 33888

2. CA Govind M Joshi

Chartered Accountant

 

 

“Jai Ganesh”

Flat No.A-4  4th floor, Snow stone Apartments,  Edayarpalayam

Coimbatore-641 025

Mail id: cagmjoshi@gmail.com

Mobile No:8220044288

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Premier V Prabakaran

Managing partner, Premier Equipments.

No.38 Valar Bhavanam, Angammal layout, Neelikonampalayam post

Coimbatore-641 033

Email.: vp@premierdriers.com Mobile: 9443022730

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Ms.N.Priyanka

14. Amirtha valli Illam, KLS Nagar, Udumalpet road

Pollachi-642 003

Email: mythrehya@gmail.com Mobile No: :96777 43759

University Nominee

Dr.T. Nagananthi,

 Assistant professor,Department of Commerce with Computer Applications,

LRG Government College for Women, Tirupppur-4

Email: nagananthiphd@gmail.com, Mobile  No: 98422 75953

 

Board of Studies in Commerce with International Business(UG & PG)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD – Dr.P.Arumugaswamy

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Dr.G.Dinesh kumar

Assistant Professor

2 Dr.M.Ramya

Assistant Professor

3 Mr.E.Dhanasekar

Assistant Professor

4 Dr.R.Sangeetha

Assistant Professor

5 Dr.R.Padmanaban

Associate Professor

6 Dr.R.Sangeetha

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.G.B.Karthikeyan

   Assistant Professor &

   Head.

 

 

Government Arts College (Autonomous),

Coimbatore

Mail id : karthikkeyan1976@gmail.com

Phone : 9952831192

2 Dr.T.Balamurugan

   Assistant Professor &

   Head

 

PSG College of Arts and science

Coimbatore - 14

Mail id : baalaamib@gmail.com

Phone : 9566882335

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.K.Thangaraj

Partner – M/s. Aashirvaadh

Financial services, Coimbatore.

Mail : thangaraj.academics@gmail.com

Mobile : 9940733310

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.K.Sureshkumar, Managing Director, Highbreetd Fashions, Tirupur, Mail id : suresh@highbreetdfashions.com      

Mobile : 9600377998

University Nominee

Dr.G.Vignesh, Associate Professor & Head

PG Department of Commerce with International Business, Nallamuthu Gounder Mahalingam College, Pollachi – 01.

Mail id : drvigneshngm@gmail.com, ruknesh@gmail.com

Mobile : 9894157941

 

 

Board of Studies in  Commerce with Information Technology (UG)

 

Chairman

Name of the HOD

Dr.R.Rajesh

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Mrs.P.Supraja

Assistant Professor

2 Mrs.D.Poornima

Assistant Professor

3 Dr.D.Vanitha

Associate Professor

4 Mr.K.Prabaharan

Assistant Professor

5 Mrs.M.Jayachitra

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.B.Thangaraj

 Assistant Professor in Commerce

 

Government Arts and Science College,

Mettupalayam – 641 104

Email: thangarajbt@gmail.com

Mobile No. 8637461427

2 Dr.P.Kanchana Devi

Assistant Professor in Commerce

Government Arts College (Autonomous),

Arts College Road,

Coimbatore – 641 018

Email: kanchanakathirvel@gmail.com

Mobile No. 99655 97991

Member (Industrial expert)

Name, Designation & Industry / Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.M.Kannadhasan,

Director of Project Management,

Skava, An Infosys Company,

Industry: Software

Address: 54, Indira Nagar,

Komarapalayam (PO),

Selvapuram,

Coimbatore – 641 026

Email: kannadhasanm@gmail.com

Cell Number: 99443 61982

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Denesh Kummar K

Financial Analyst,

Ford India Private Limited,

KCT Tech Park,

Thudiyalur – Saravanampatti Road,

Saravanampatti,

Coimbatore – 641 006

Email: dinu9790@gmail.com

Cell Number: 99443 19037

University Nominee

Dr. R. Amsaveni,

Assistant Professor,

Department of Commerce,

LRG Government Arts College for Women

Palladam Main Road,

Near Collector Office,

Tiruppur - 641604,

Email: amupartha@gmail.com,

            amsa_parthi@rediffmail.com

Phone: 9600801166

 

 

Board of Studies in Commerce with Banking and Insurance (UG)

 

Chairman

Name of the HOD

Dr.R.Rajesh

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Dr.K.Akilandeswari

Associate Professor

2 Mrs.L.Yasodha Devi

Assistant Professor

3 Mr.V.Manikandan

Assistant Professor

4 Mrs.K.S.Mahalakshmi

Assistant Professor

5 Mrs.S.Poornima

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.T.Sivagnanasithi

Assistant Professor in Commerce

Government Arts and Science College,

Mettupalayam – 641 104

Email: sithisiva@rediffmail.com

Mobile No. 9843857229

2 Dr.S.Senthil

Assistant Professor in Commerce

 

Dr. G. R. Damodaran College of Science

Avinashi Road, Civil Aerodrome Post, Coimbatore - 641 014

Email: senthil.zkp@gmail.com

Mobile No. 8883337476

Member (Industrial expert)

Name, Designation & Industry / Communication Address with mail,

Cell number

Mr.K.Vijayendran

Chief Operating Officer, NEXUS

Software / Corporate Consulting

Door No. 4/373, Om Sakthi Koil Street,

NGGO Colony,

Coimbatore – 641 022

Email: vijayendran@teamnexus.in

Cell Number: 94891045031

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.Praveenkumar.V

Process Lead – Operations

Technosoft Global Solutions LLP,

2nd Floor,

122, Appusamy Layout,

Redfields,

Race Course,

Coimbatore – 641 045

Email: praveen.kv@tsincor.com

Cell Number: 96555 59966

University Nominee

Dr. M.Sivasubramanian

Associate Professor and Head,

Department of Commerce,

Government Arts College (Autonomous)

Arts College Road,

Coimbatore – 641 018

Email: sivagaccbe@gmail.com

Phone: 9486661872

 

 

Board of Studies in Commerce with Professional Accounting (UG)

 

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD - Dr.M.Nirmala, Professor & Head

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

  1. Mrs.B.Sheela

Associate Professor

  2. Dr.K.Kannan

Assistant Professor

  3. Mrs.K.Jamuna

Assistant Professor

  4. Mrs.S.Kanimozhi

Assistant Professor

  5. Dr.B.Santhosh Kumar

Assistant Professor

  6. Dr.G.Maheshwaran

Associate Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

  1. Dr.M.Raghupathi,

    Assistant Professor

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Commerce,

Government Arts College, Kumarapalayam, Namakkal District

Pin: 638 183

Mobile No: 81244 81555

Mail ID    : mrpathid@gmail.com

  1. Dr.S.Uma,

Associate Professor & Head

 

 

 

 

Department of Commerce,

Kongunadu  Arts & Science College(Autonomous), GN Mills, Coimbatore 641 029

Mobile No: 86678 98346 / 98945 59093

Mail ID    : umapramodini@gmail.com

Co – Opted Member for ACCA

Mrs.Vasumathi

Regional Head – Learning Support & Relations

Member (Industrial expert)

 

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

 

TS.Maniam,B.Com.,F.C.A.,DISA,

Managing Partner,

TS.Maniam & Associates,

Chartered Accountants,

63,II Floor, Sarojini Street, Ram Nagar, Coimbatore -9

Mobile No: 98488 19635

Mail ID: tsm@tsma.in

 

 

 

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

 

Mr.T.S.Guruprakash,

89,Ganesh Gardens, Sathy Road, Ganapathy,

Coimbatore 641 006

Mobile No: 79040 00921

Mail ID     : prakashtsguru@gmail.com

University Nominee

Dr. A. Elizabeth

Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce,

Nirmala College for Women(Autonomous)

Red Field, Coimbatore – 641 029

Mobil No: 98430 17608

Mail ID   : elizabethpius68@gmail.com

 

Board of Studies Commerce with Accounting and Finance (BCOM AF)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD - Dr.M.Nirmala, Professor & Head

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

  1. Dr.J.Christopher

Associate Professor

  1. Dr.N.Lakshmipriya

Assistant Professor

  1. Mr.P.Prasanth Kumar

Assistant Professor

  1. Mrs.K.Akila

Assistant Professor

      5.   Ms.Priyadharshinin.K

Assistant Professor

  1. Dr.R.Geetha

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

  1. Dr.S.P.Vijayakumar

           Assistant Professor

 

 

Department of Commerce, Government Arts College (Autonomous), Coimbatore 641 018

Mobile No: 94866 17104

Mail ID    : spvikumar@gmail.com

 

  1. Dr.N.Ravichandran,

Director

 

 

 

School  of Commerce,

CMS College of Science & Commerce, Chinnavadampatti, Coimbatore,

Mobile No: 98942 83392

Mail ID     : geetharavichandrancms@gmail.com

 

Member (Industrial expert)

Name, Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

CA.Jalapathi.k

Chairman,

Southern Indian Regional Council of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(Setup by an Act of Parliment)

ICAI BHAWAN,

122, Mahatma Gandhi Road,

Nungambakkam, Chennai – 600 034

Mobile No: 98428 96673

Mail ID     : jalapathi.ca@gmail.com

 

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Pawan Kumar.S

Information Process Enabler – CBO 1

Tata consultancy Services, Chennai.

Mobile No: 94899 58253

Mail ID     : prajapathpawan25@gmail.com

University Nominee

Dr.M.Revathibala, Associate Professor & Head,

Department of Commerce Professional Accounting,

Kongunadu  Arts & Science College(Autonomous), GN Mills, Coimbatore 641 029.

Mobile No: 92452 84453

Mail ID     : mrevathibala@gmail.com

 

Board of Studies in Corporate Secretaryship(UG)

Chairman

Name oftheHOD       Dr.D.Sasikala

 

 

Members (Internal)

Name

Designation

1.Dr.K.Latha

Professor

2.Mrs.S.Deepika

Assistant Professor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members (External Subject experts)

Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr.S.Sivagnanam

7200863875

Assistant Professor,

Department of Commerce, Government Arts College,Coimbatoredrsivagnanam09@gmail.com

Dr.Gurusamy

 

9865910676

 

Assistant Professor &Head

Department of CorporateSecretaryship, PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore. pgurusamycbe@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.G.BALASUBRAMANIAM,

 

COMPANY SECRETARY, ROOTS MULTI CLEAN LTD, COIMBATORE.

gbalaa@gmail.comph: 9944400224

 

 

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Ajmal.S

 Accounts Payable Associate,

   RPM International,

   D2, Tulip Apartment,

   Reliance Garden,

Singanallur,

   Coimbatore – 641005

   e-mail: ajmal.sha.9323@gmail.com

Ph:  96009 95988

 

 

 

 

 

University Nominee

Dr. E.T.LOKGANATHAN

Associate Professor & Controller of Examinations Department of Corporate Secretaryship

Kongu Arts & Science College (Autonomous) Erode - 638107.

 

Ph-9788796626

 

 

Board of Studies in Computer Science (BSC CS & MSC CS) &

Board of Computer Science with Cognitive Systems (BSC Cognitive System)

 

Chairman

 

Dr.Rangaraj R

Professor & HOD,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science,

Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Mrs.T.Seeniselvi

Associate Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

2. Mrs.K.Jeyalakshmi

Associate Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

3 .Dr.A.Prakash

Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

4 .Mrs. S.Sasikala

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

5. Mrs.M.Selvapriya

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

6. Mrs.B.Yazhini

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

7. Mr.K.S.Senthilkumar

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

8 .Mr.G.Ravishanker

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

9. Mrs.S.Lakshmi priya

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science, Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

 

10.Mrs.V.Deepa

Assistant Professor,

PG & Research Department of Computer Science,Hindusthan college of Arts & Science, Coimbatore-28

 

 

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr. D. Francis Xavier Christopher, Director

 

 

 

School of Computer Studies,

Rathnavel Subramanian(RVS) College of Arts & Science, Sulur Coimbatore-641402.

Mobile No:8883847551

Email: christopherd@rvsgroup.com

Dr.A.Malathi,

Assistant.Professor

 

 

PG and Research Department of Computer Science, Government Arts College,

Coimbatore-641018

Mobile:9942526000

Email:prof.malathi@gmail.com

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.RameshRajamani                 

Director & CTO,

Thicktower Intech Platform P Ltd,

127,2nd floor,West Sambhandham Road,              

RS Puram,Coimbatore - 641002,

Mobile: 9500056756,

Email: ramesh.rajamani@gmail.com

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Sheik Shahul Hameed,

Senior Manager-Partner Relations, Indium Software

Ganesh Chambers,Old No 243,New No 64

Eldams Road,Chennai-600018,      

Mobile: 9843609333

Email: Sheik.185@gmail.com

University Nominee

Dr.M.Punithavalli

Professor, Dept.of Computer Applications, Bharathiar University,

Coimbatore-641046

Mobile:9843281552

Email: punithavalli@buc.edu.in

 

 

Board of Studies in Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) & 

Board of Studies in Bachelor of Science - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (BSC AI & ML)

 

Chairman

 

Dr.P.Senthil Vadivu,

Professor & Head,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1.Dr.P.Lalitha

Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

2.Dr.P.Jayasree

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

3.Mrs.P.Vanitha

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

4.Mrs.M.Hemalatha

Associate Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

5.Mr.D.Vijayakumar

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,Coimbatore-641028.

6.Mr.S.Aravind

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore-641028.

7.Mrs.S.Saranya

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Applications,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

8.Dr S.Sasikala

Associate Professor & Head,

Department of  Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

9.Mr R.Jaya Kumar

Assistant Professor,

Department of  Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning,

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore-641028.

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr T.A.Sangeetha,

Assc Professor & Head,

Department of Computer Applications,

Kongu College of Arts and Science, Perundurai,

Erode,

tasangeethathirumalai@gmail.com

8940155212.

Dr Aruchamy Rajini

Assistant Professor,

 

Department of Computer Science(Aided),

Nallamuthu Gounder Mahalingam College, Pollachi.

saruchamyrajini@gmail.com,

9486031574.

Member (Industrial expert)

Mr.Dwarakanath  Cheyyur,

Director,

 

Cloud Reign Technologies, Adampakkam, Chennai 600008.

Member (Alumni)

Mr.S.Ashik,

Technical lead,

 

Cognizant Infrastructure Support, Coimbatore – 641006.

University Nominee

Dr P.Sumathi,

Assistant Professor,

 

PG and Research Department of Computer Science,

Government Arts College,

Coimbatore-641018.

sumathirajes@hotmail.com,

9150588820.

 

 

Board of Studies in Information Technology (BSC IT) & 

 Board of Studies in  B.Sc Data Science and Analytics ( BSC Data Science & Analytics)

 

 

Chairman

 

 

Name of the HOD: Dr. V. SARAVANAN Professor & HEAD

 

Members

(Internal)

 

Name

 

Designation

 

1. Mr. S. PRABHU

Asst. Professor

2. Mrs. A. GOWRI

Asst. Professor

3. Mr. A JASMINE ANTONY RAJ

Asst. Professor

4. Dr. ANTONY CYNTHIA

Asst. Professor

5. Mr. M. KARTHI

Asst. Professor

6. Mrs. G.S. GEETHAMANI

Associate Professor

7. Ms. G. SIVABRINDHA

Asst. Professor

8. Dr. MARRYNAL S EASTAFF

Asst. Professor

9. Mrs. S. ARULMOZHI

Asst. Professor

10. Ms. U. SINTHUJA

Asst. Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id &

Mobile No.

1. Dr. S. SIVAKUMAR

Associate Professor

 

 

 

 

Department of Computer Applications

Thanthai Hans Roever College of Arts and Science

Elambalur, Perambalur – 621212.

Mobile Number: 99945 73725

Mail id: siva.cshod@gmail.com

 

 

2. Dr. T. CHRISTOPHER

Asst. Professor

 

 

 

 

Department of Computer Science

Govt. College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore.

Mobile Number : 9843188833

Mail id : chris.hodcs@gmail.com

 

Member

(Industrial expert)

Mr. YUVARAJ ANGAPPAN

LUCID IT SOLUTIONS

L-152, 7TH Main, 8th Cross, LIC Colony,

Jeevan Bhima Nagar,

Bangalore,

Karnataka – 560075

Mobile Number: 9738854149

Mail id: yuvaraja@lucidits.com

 

Member

(Alumni)

 Mr. B. NAVEEN KUMAR

Transport Tracking Admin

Flipkart Pvt. Ltd

Coimbatore.

Mobile Number: 8220839602

Mail id: nivivi299@gmail.com

University Nominee

Dr. D. NAPOLEAN

Asst. Professor

Dept. of Computer Science

Bharathiar University

Coimbatore – 641046.

Mobile Number: 9655162717

Mail id: mekaranapoleon@yahoo.co.in

 

 

Board of Studies in Master of Computer Application (MCA)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD : Dr.A.V.Senthil Kumar

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Mr. A.Ganesan

Associate Professor

2. Dr. N.Revathy

Professor

3 Dr. V. Kavitha

Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1.Dr.A.V.Ramani

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head & Professor

Department of Computer Science

Ramakrishna Mission Vidhyalaya College of Arts and Science

Perianaickkenpalayam

Coimbatore

9443936908

avvramani@yahoo.com

2 Dr. M. Nagarajan

 

 

 

Principal

KSG College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore

mnaagarajan@gmail.com

9944847957

 

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr. R. Sivakoulundu

Tcchnology Specialist

Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore

sivakkilundu.stud@gmail.com

9626273344

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr. R. Sivakoulundu

Tcchnology Specialist

Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore

sivakkolundu.stud@gmail.com

9626273344

 

University Nominee

Dr.V.Krishnapriya

Associate Professor & Head

Computer Science and Cognitive Systems

School of Computing, Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore -6

9865064111

kp@srcas.ac.in

 

 

 

Board of Studies in Biotechnology (UG & PG)

 

 

Chairman

Dr. G. RAJALAKSHMI

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Dr. P. Senthilkumar

Associate Professor

2. Dr. S. G. Antony Godson

Assistant Professor

3. Dr. S. Ganesh

Assistant Professor

4. Dr. U. Suryakala

Assistant Professor

5. Dr. P. Karthiga

Assistant Professor

6. Dr. D. Bharathi

Assistant Professor

7. Dr. A. Manju

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1. Dr. K. Abdhul

Associate Professor and Head

 

Department of Biotechnology

Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode – 638 009

kabdhul@yahoo.com

Mobile: 9994301834

2. Dr. P. Arun

Associate Professor

 

 

 

Department of Biotechnology

Dr. NGP Arts and Science College

Kalapatti Main Road

Coimbatore – 641 048

arunbiotech2000@gmail.com

arun@drngpasc.ac.in

Mobile: 9942370533; 6379094615

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with Mail-id, Mobile No.

Dr. S. Jegan

Scientist

Microbiology Lab, Biotechnology Division

M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation

3rd Cross Street, Institutional Area,

Taramani, Chennai – 600 113

jeganmicro1@gmail.com  

Mobile: 9677799116, 8610295691

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with Mail-id, Mobile No.

Dr. D. Jayasheela 

Associate Professor

Department of Biotechnology

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore - 641006

jayasheela.d@srcas.ac.in

Mobile:8248093215

University Nominee

Dr. C. Deepa

Assistant Professor and Head

Department of Biotechnology

Kongu Arts and Science College

Nanjanapuram, Erode – 638 107

gcdeepa@gmail.com

Mobile: 9488051911

 

Board of Studies in Microbiology (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

Name of the HOD : DR. LALI GROWTHER

Members (Internal)

                 Name

          Designation

1.   Dr.N.Hema Shenpagam

Professor

2.   Dr.R.Manju

Associate Professor

3.   Dr.A.Manivannan

Assistant Professor

4.   Dr.G.ArunKumar

Assistant Professor

5.   Dr.T.Vinotha

Assistant Professor

6.   Dr.N.Vanitha

Professor

7.   Mrs.C.Ajitha

Assistant Professor

8.   Ms.T.Krithika

Assistant Professor

9.   Dr.J.Achuth

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr.M.Kulandhaivel

Associate Professor,

Department of  Microbiology

Karpagam University

Coimbatore.

Kulandhaivel.m@kahedu.edu.in

Mobile: 9943243271

Dr Sudha S S

Professor,

Department of  Microbiology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College, Coimbatore.

drsudhakrish@gmail.com

9245282174

Member (Industrial expert)

Name & Designation

Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Dr.L.Karthik, FLS (London),

Project Lead – Synthetic Biology,

Salem Microbes private limited.

Karthik.l@salemmicrobes.com

9952545640.

Name & Designation

Communication Address with mail, cell number

Member (Alumni)

Dr. A. Muthukumar,

Assistant Professor,

Department of Microbiology

Sri Ram Nallamani Yadava College of Arts & Science,

Tirunelveli-627 804,

Tamilnadu, India.

919894888135

muthumicro.kumar@gmail.com

University Nominee

Name & Designation

Communication Address with mail, cell number

Dr.D.Latha

Associate Professor,

Department of Microbiology,

CMS College of Science and Commerce,

Coimbatore.

latha@cmscbe.com

9486240862

 

Board of Studies In Food Processing Technology and Management (UG)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD: Dr. N. Murugalatha

Members (Internal)

 

Name

Designation

1.  Ms. Susmi Satheeshkumar

Assistant Professor

2.  Ms. S. Deepika

Assistant Professor

3.  Dr. D. Mahalakshmi

Assistant Professor (Chemistry)

Members

(External Subject Experts)

 

Name and Designation

College Address, Mail-id and Mobile No.

Dr. Uthira L

Associate Professor,

Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

P.S.G. College of Arts and Science,

Coimbatore - 641 014

E-mail: l.uthira@yahoo.com

Mobile No: 99650 11578

Dr. C. A. Kalpana

Associate Professor,

Department of Food Science and Nutrition

Avinashilingam Institute of Home Science for Women, 

Coimbatore - 641 043

E-mail: kalpana_fsn@avinuty.ac.in

Mobile No: 94437 54269

Dr. Suba G

Head,

Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

LRG Government Arts College for Women,

Tirupur - 638 604

E-mail: subag74qmc@gmail.com

Mobile No: 94864 10558

Member (Industrial Expert)

Name and Designation

Industry/Communication Address, Mail-id and Mobile No.

Dr. Saraswathy Eswaran

Director

 

Ramasamy Chinnammal Trust,

Vadavalli,

Coimbatore - 641 041

E-mail: saraswathyeswaran1946@gmail.com

Mobile No: 99447 99995

Member (Alumni)

Not Applicable

University Nominee

Name and Designation

Communication Address, Mail-id and Mobile No.

Dr. M. Guhapriya

Associate Professor and Head,

Department of Food Processing and Technology

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women,

Coimbatore - 641 004

E-mail: guhapriyamurugesan@gmail.com

Mobile No: 80721 72347

 

 

Board of Studies in Catering Science & Hotel Management (UG)

 

Chairman

 

Dr Premkanna.P

Professor & Head

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1.Mr. Sebastian Shalvin.A

Assistant Professor

2.Mr. Rajan.R

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

 

1. Chef K Thiru

Principal

 

Welcomgroup Graduate School of Hotel Administration

Fortune Inn Valley View

Manipal-576104,Karnataka,India

Mobile :9945670550

Mail:thiru.k@manipal.edu

 

2. Chef Stephenson

     Culinary Trainer

 

 

 

 

 

Army Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology,

Survey No: 13, Nagareswara Naganahalli, Kothanur Post, Bangalore 560077, Karnataka.

Mail:stephensonchef@gmail.com

Mobile:9663373912

Member (Industrial expert)

Mr.Ramesh Chandrakumar

General manager

The Grand Regend,Cbe.

Ramesh.chandrakumar@gmail.com

9790686828

Member (Alumni)

 

Mr. Haarish.M

Fab cafe (South Regional Manager)

18/249,Grace Villa,

Jothi Nagar,Podanur

Coimbatore 641023

Mail: m.haarish@fabcafe.in

Mobile: 9787410004

University Nominee

1. Mr. Bernard Edward Swamidoss

Professor & Head

Department of catering Science & Hotel Management 

Shankara College Of Science& Commerce, Saravanampatti,

Coimbatore

9443732928

bernardedward07gmail.com

2.Mr.Rajeshpandi

Professor & Head

Dept. of Catering Science and Hotel Management

Nehru College of Arts and Science,

Thirumalayampalayam,

Palakkad Main Rd,

Coimbatore,

Tamil Nadu

9944344445

rajeshpandiantr@gmail.com

 

3.Mr. Edson Nirmal

Professor & Head

Department of catering Science & Hotel Management 

C.S.I Bishop Appaswamy College of Arts & Science

Race Course Rd, Race Course,

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641018

9943981146

eddichris@gmail.com

 

 

Board of Studies in Costume Design and Fashion (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD  : Dr.R.Sucharitha

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1 Mrs.N.Vidhya

Asst. Professor

2 Mrs. V. Deepa

Asst. Professor

3 Mrs.N.P.Swetha Menon

Asst. Professor

4 Mrs. A. Aksiya

Asst. Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr. R. Sheela john

Head in Costume Design & Fashion,

Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science, Race course, Coimbatore.

Mail-id       : rsheelajohn@gmail.com

Mobile No : 9442605760

2 Dr.P.Ramya

 Principal

 Nandha Arts and Science College

Erode

Ph: No 9976256888

Email: ID: ramskutty@gmail.com

                  principal@nandhaarts.org

 

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr. Sathish Kumar,

Managing Director,

Mirra Creations, Tirupur.

Ph:No :

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

 

M.VIVEK, SENIOR MERCHANDISER, ELITE CLOTHING COMPANY, PERUNDURAI, ERODE

PH: NO: 9965695531

Mail Id: merch4@eliteclothing.in, shreevivek@gmail.com

University Nominee

Dr. S. JEYAPRIYA,

Asso. Prof & Head,                                                                                                          Costume Design & Fashion, Nehru Arts and Science College,

PH: NO: 9790030400

jpriyasuresh@gmail.com

 

 

Board of Studies in Electronics (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

 

Dr.K.Thangavel

 

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Dr.V.Balaprakash

Associate Professor

2. Mrs.S.Sudha

Assistant Professor

3. Mrs.S.Sathya Deepa

Assistant Professor

4. Mr.M.Kumaresan

Assistant Professor

5. Dr.R.Prema

Professor

6. Ms. Mahitha Mohan

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1. Dr.P.Thirunavukkarasu

Associate Professor

 

 

 

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College Periyanaikenpalayam, Coimbatore 641020.

E-Mail: iruarasu@yahoo.co.in

Mobile: 9842604549,  917010314216.

2. Dr.K.Tamilselvan,

Associate Professor

 

.

 

 

PSG College Of Arts & Science (Autonomous), Civil Aerodrome (Po), Coimbatore-641 014.

E-Mail:tamilselvan.psgarts@gmail.com

Mobile: 9842677533.

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

1. Mr.K.N. Mohan Das,

Managing Director,Bharat Vending Corporation,

16B, E&E Industrial Estate, Civil Aerodrome Post,

Sitra, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641014.Cell No: 9894315987.

mohandas@bvc24.com

Member

(Alumni)

   1. Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.Jithin S

Naval Armament Inspecting Officer,

A Wing, Prime CHS, Dronagiri, NAVI Mumbai 400702.

Indian Navy, (Ministry of Defense).

 

Jithinsivasankar143@gmail.com  +91 8452839143.

University Nominee

1. Dr.N.PASUPATHI

Associate Professor, Department Of Electronics, Erode Arts College , Rangampalayam, Tamil Nadu 638112.

npathy@gmail.com+91   9443894922.

 

Board of Studies in Physics (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

Dr.V.BALAPRAKASH

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Mrs.R.VISHALASHI

Assistant Professor in Physics

2. Mr.N.SURESH

Assistant Professor in Physics

3. Ms.R.AMIRTHAVALLI

Assistant Professor in Physics

4. Dr.V.SENTHIL

Assistant Professor in Physics

5. Dr.A.GEETHA

Assistant Professor in Chemistry

Members

(External Subject Experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1. Dr.C.SELVA KUMAR,

Professor and Head,

Department of Physics,

 

 

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College,

Dr.N.G.P Nagar, Kalapatti Road,

Coimbatore - 641048. Tamil Nadu.

E-Mail: selvakumar@drngpasc.ac.in

Mobile: 9442001820

2. Dr.S.POONGUZHALI,

Professor and Head,

Department of Physics,

 

 

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Avinashi Road, Coimbatore - 641006, Tamil Nadu.

E-Mail: poonguzhali@srcas.ac.in

Mobile: 9994234264

Member

(Industrial Expert)

Name , Designation & Industry / Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.R.RAJ KUMAR,

Principal Scientist,

CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute,

Uppal Road, Hyderabad-500007. Telangana, India.

E-Mail: raj_h60@rediffmail.com

Mobile: 9959641284; 6394776799

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Ms.R.AISWARYA,

Ph.D., Research Scholar,

Department of Physics,

SRM University, SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur,

Chengalpattu - 603203, Tamil Nadu.

E-Mail: aiswaryaais16@gmail.com

Mobile: 7012521453

University Nominee

Name , Designation & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Dr.R.SHANKAR,

Assistant Professor, Department of Physics,

Bharathiar University, Coimbatore – 641046, Tamilnadu.

E-Mail: rshankar@buc.edu.in

Mobile: 9080652680

 

Board of Studies in Social Work (PG)

 

Chairman

 

Name of the HOD:                                             Dr. M. Punitha

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

1. Dr.P.Natarajan

Associate Professor

2. Dr.P.Srilekha

Assistant Professor

 

 

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

1 Dr.R.Arjunan

 

 

 

Assistant Professor

Department of Social Work

Bharathiar University

Marudhamalai Road

Coimbatore – 641 046

Email: swarjun95@gmail.com

Mobile: 9843993715, 9843993795

2. DR.L.Ponnuchamy

 

 

 

Assistant Professor

Department of Psychiatric Social Work

National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences

Hosur Rd, Near Bangalore Milk Dairy, Hombegowda Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 5600029Email: ponnupsw@gmail.com

Mobile: 7358466735

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Dr.T.Jayakumar

Asst General Manager – HR

GKNM Hospital

P.O No 6327 , PN Palayam,

Coimbatore – 641 0 37

Email: jayakumar@gknmh.org

Mobile: 90420 99299

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr.R.Karthikeyan

Manager – HR, Isha Outreach

Coimbatore – 641 022

Email: kaarthikeyan.r@ishaoutreach.org

Mobile: 94425 90038

University Nominee

Dr.J.P.Chandrasekar

 Assistant. Professor

 Department of Social Work,

 Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts & Science

 Perianaickenpalayam

 Coimbatore-641020

 PH: 9843671811

 E-mail:bhaggwan@gmail.com

 

Board of Studies in Visual Communication (UG & PG)

 

Chairman

 

A.Charles

Head / Associate Professor

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

Mr. N.Subramanian

Associate Professor

Dr. Jone Antony Raja J

Associate Professor

Dr. K. Manikkam

Assistant Professor

Mr. K.P.Prakash

Assistant Professor

Ms. Abdullah Alfazeena

Assistant Professor

Mr. J Santhana Krishnan

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr. S. Elango

Head / Associate Professor

 

 

Department of Electronic Media

St. Thomas College of arts and Science.

Koyambedu, Chennai.

Email: elangos007@gmail.com

Mobile:9385237423

Dr.M.Saravanan

Assistant Professor

 

 

Department of Communication,

GRD College of Science, 

Avinashi Road, Coimbatore – 641014

9962665909

saravanan.m@grd.edu.in

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Mr. Issac Newton Francis

Sound Designer and Film Maker/Assistant Professor

Film and Television Institute of India

Ministry of Information and broadcasting,

Government of India, Pune

Email: issacnewtonsounddesign@gmail.com

Mobile: 09867233244

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

P.Panbuselvan

Assistant Professor, PSG CAS

Civil Aerodrum post, Avinashi Road, Coimbatore

Email: panbhu@gmail.com

mobile: 9840186360

University Nominee

Dr. Sri Hari

Assistant Professor

Department of Communication Media Studies

Bharathiyar University

Email: shbharathiar@gmail.com , haricms@buc.edu.in

Mobile: 9500599459

 

Board of Studies in Animation  & VFX (UG)

 

Chairman

 

A.Charles

Head / Associate Professor

Members (Internal)

 

                 Name

          Designation

Mr. N.Subramanian

Associate Professor

Dr. Jone Antony Raja J

Associate Professor

Dr. K. Manikkam

Assistant Professor

Mr. K.P.Prakash

Assistant Professor

Mr. Mohammed Faruk

Assistant Professor

Mr. J. Jesen

Assistant Professor

Mr. Mathan R

Assistant Professor

Members

(External Subject experts)

 

    Name & Designation

College Address, Mail-id & Mobile No.

Dr. S. Arulchelvam

Dean

 

 

 

Department of Media Sciences

Villupuram Campus,

Anna University,

Chennai

Email: arulchelvansriram@gmail.com

Mobile: 9444819958

Mr. Parthasarathi

Head

 

Department of Visual Communication

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Ramapuram, Chennai

Mail ID : parthasarathy.sa@gmail.com

Mobile : 8695404664

Member (Industrial expert)

Name , Designation & Industry/Communication Address with mail, cell number

Ramji Chandrasekaran,

Character Animator – VFX

Framestore, London, United Kingdom.

Email: ramji.vfx@gmail.com.

Mobile: +44 7597 123308

DR.. Samjith Dhanarajan

Chief Executive officer

DJ Education and Training

Coimbatore

Email : ceo@djeducationandtraining.com

Mobile: 9443021739

 

Member (Alumni)

Name & Communication Address with mail, cell number

Johnny James Gunaraj

Lead – Crowd

Tangent Animation, Toronto, Canada.

Email: johnnyjames.fx@gmail.com

Mobile: +1(416)830-7679

University Nominee

Dr.T.Subburaj

Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Application

SRI Kalishwari College, Sivakasi.

Email : Shubhurajo@gmail.com

Mobile : 7010021698

 

Meeting Minutes

 

BOS Meeting Minutes 2016-2017

 

BOS Meeting Minutes 2017-2018

 

BOS Meeting Minutes 2018-2019

 

BOS Meeting Minutes 2019-2020

 

BOS Meeting Minutes 2020-2021

 

 


 

Finance Committee

 

   S.No

        Name

         Position

 

 

    1

Dr. A. Ponnusamy

Principal

Hindusthan College of Arts & Science

       Chairman

 

    2

Mr. C.Shivasankar

Administrative Officer

Hindusthan Educational & Charitable Trust

      Member

   

    3

 

Dr.Maridasan

Finance Officer

Bharathiar University Coimbatore

    University
     Nominee

    4

Dr.M.S.Loganathan

Professor & Head

Dept. of Commerce CA

Hindusthan College of Arts & Science

       Member

    5

Mrs.K.Gomathi

Accounts Officer

Hindusthan College of Arts & Science

       Member

 

Finance Committee Meeting Minutes

 

Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017

 

Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018

 

Finance Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020



Admission Procedure

Amidst the unprecedented times surrounding the outbreak of Covid-19 and resulting lockdowns, HICAS has been committed to providing seamless experience for admissions to its undergraduate and postgraduate programmes Thanks to digital communication tools and learning platforms, HICAS has many paths to enable teaching to students at home.

As a consequence of the pandemic, HICAS was constrained in carrying out the admissions of the students through the online and offline mode.

 Admissions are open for all students in ourCollege through online mode.  Students or their guardians need not visit the College in person. Anybody can visit our website www.hicas.ac.in./ www.hindusthan.netand can fill in the online admission forms through clicking on the ‘Online Admission' button available in the homepage of our college website

The online college admission enrollment system provides online application forms for admission, registration, enrollment, fees, hostel, and canteen facilities. Students can register and easily apply for their preferred branches by logging into their student portal, upload scanned documents like mark statements, bonafide certificates, make payment of the online registration fees, followed by the applicant trackingprocedure receiving auto notification about their admission process and finally confirm admission.

International students find it difficult to access the database in the local language. Localized databases enable administrators to target multi-ethnic and multi-racial students who can access language-specific information through multiple channels. This will ensure that the doors of higher education are wide open to as many students as possible.

All the candidates seeking admission to the Undergraduate (UG) / Postgraduate (PG) studies are required to register online or can visit to the College and receive the printed application.

“Tolerance is the homage which the finite mind pays to the inexhaustibility of the infinite” – Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Dedicated to growth and excellence, Hindusthan College of Arts & Science has always upheld and excelled Goodness and Truth in its endeavours to impart quality in higher education. Established in 1998 by Hindusthan Educational &Charitable Trust, Hindusthan College of Arts & Science is at the frontier of academic and intellectual discovery. HICAS, though affiliated to Bharathiar University, became autonomous in2016,being autonomous enables to design and offer its own Innovative and Effective curriculum and Evaluation systems. Being accredited with NAAC, HICAS provides world-class Education, Research and Development, the College was conferred with the status of DBT Star in 2017 by UGC. 

The college offers 15 PG courses and 33 U.G courses and 2 Diploma Courses in the various fields of Arts, Sciences, New era Technology, Commerce and Management to nearly 9000 students. 10 departments are offering M.Phil. and Ph.D. programmes. More than 300 highly qualified Faculty members and out of which many hold doctoral degrees.

Located at the heart of Coimbatore, HICAS is easily accessible for people. With well designed architecture and ventilated classrooms, students find it an appealing environment for their intellectual and professional growth. Surrounded with vast flora, HICAS acts as an oasis of serenity amidst the bustling city which paves a way for their personal development and mindfulness. HICAS is a community where people of diverse cultures and nationalities learn, work and thrive..

 

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS FOR ADMISSION TO UG REGULAR COURSES

FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2021 – 2022

Under Graduate Programmes

 

S.

No

Programme

Eligibility for Admission

1.

B. Com, B.Com (CA) / Information Technology/ Professional Accounting/International Business / Accounting & Finance / Banking & Insurance / Cost and Management Accounting /

 B.Com (Corporate Secretaryship)

HSC passed (10, +2 Pattern).

 

2.

B.A (English Literature)

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern)

3.

BBA, BBA(CA), BBA Logistics

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern)

4.

BCA / B.Sc (Computer Science) /

B.Sc (Information Technology) /

B.Sc (Computer Technology) /

 B.Sc Computer Science with Cognitive System /

B.Sc Computer Science with Data Analytics

H.S.C. Passed and wherever the students have not studied Mathematics knowledge be imparted through Residental/ Bridge Course.

5.

B.Sc  (Mathematics)

As per G.O.(1D) No.110, dt.18/07/2020: Should have studied Mathematics

 

6.

B.Sc  (Bio-Technology)

+2 students who have studied Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Home Science/ Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics/ Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics/ Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science/ Physics, chemistry, Botany, Zoology / Physics, chemistry with Biotechnology (or) Biochemistry (or) Microbiology +2 Vocational Group (under State Board of School Examinations, Tamilnadu) with the subjects (Tamil, English, Biology, Agricultural Practices, Theory, Practical – I and Practical – II)

7.

B.Sc  (Microbiology)

A pass in HSC with Botany / Zoology / Biology / Microbiology / Biochemistry /Nursing as subjects or DMLT or Diploma in Pharmacy / Pharmacology/ Natural Science

8.

B.Sc  (Psychology)

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern)

9.

B.Sc Computer Science (AR/VR)

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern)

10.

B.Voc

+2 passed and as per UGC guidelines the candidates should have completed Advanced Diploma in Garment Designing with 120 credits are eligible for admission to III year of B.Voc degree programme in Garment Designing.

11.

B.Sc (Catering Science & Hotel Management)

H.S.C. Passed

12.

B.Sc (Costume Design & Fashion)

H.S.C. Passed (General Academic & Vocational)

13.

B.Sc (Visual Communication)

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern) & Vocational stream

14.

B.Sc  (Electronics & Communication System)

H.S.C. Passed and wherever the students have not studied Mathematics knowledge be imparted through Residental/ Bridge Course.

15.

 

B.Sc (Physics)

HSC passed with Physics, Mathematics & Chemistry

16.

B.Sc (Food Processing Technology & Management)

A Pass in +2 with Biology/Botany & Zoology/ Computer Science with Chemistry (General stream)

17.

B.Sc (Animation & Visual Effects)

H.S.C. Passed (10, +2 Pattern)

 

 

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS FOR ADMISSION TO PG REGULAR COURSES

FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2021 – 2022

Post Graduate Programmes

 

SNo Programme Eligibility for Admission
1 M.B.A A pass with minimum 50% of marks in any UG Degree with Entrance Score as per AICTE Norms.
2 M.C.A Passed BCA/Bachelor degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent degree or passed B.Sc./ B.Com./ B.A. with Mathematics at 10, +2 level or at Graduation level (with additional bridge courses as per the norms of the concerned University). Obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying examinations as per the AICTE Norms.
3 M.Com (International Business) A pass in any Degree(10, +2, +3 Pattern)
4 M.Com (Computer Application) B.Com or B.Com with any specialization(Branch)
5 M.S. W A pass in any Degree (10, +2, +3 Pattern)
6 M.A (English Literature) B.A. English Literature /B.A. English Literature (C.A.) or Part – II English in UG level (with four semesters) / English Language & Literature
7 M.Sc (Computer Science) / M.Sc (Information Technology) B.Sc. Computer Science / Computer Technology / Information Technology/Software Systems/ BCA, B.Sc. Applied Sciences(I.T/C.T)/Software/ Computer Science and Application/  B.Sc. Triple Major (Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science). A pass with B.Sc. (Multimedia and Web Technology)/Computer System and Design/ Information System/Computer Science & Applications/ Information Technology & Management. B.E. Computer Science is eligible for M.Sc. Computer Science.
8 M.Sc (Visual Communication) UG passed in any discipline. (10, +2, +3 Pattern)
9 M.Sc (Electronics & Communication Systems) B.Sc. with Electronics /Industrial Electronics/Electronics Science/Physics/Physics (CA) /Electronics and Communication Systems /Applied Science / Computer Science/ BCA/ B.Sc. Hons./Electrical Equipment Maintenance / B.E.S./ Instrumentation /Electronics with Computer Hardware / Technology of Applied Sciences / I.T. / C.T. / Electronics & Communication Systems /PME / Any two subjects in Electronics in UG degree course / a pass in triple major (Mathematics, Physics & Electronics or(Mathematics, Electronics & Computer Science)/ B.E with ECE/EEE/CIE/CSE/IT/ECS and AMIE.
10 M.Sc (Mathematics) B.Sc. Mathematics /  B.Sc. Mathematics with Computer Applications / B.Sc. B.Ed. (Integrated)
11 M.Sc (Physics) B.Sc. Physics with ancillary Chemistry and Mathematics.
12 M.Sc (Costume & Fashion Design) B.Sc. degree in Costume Designing and Fashion / Fashion Technology/ Fashion Designing/ Apparel Production Technology /B.Voc. Textiles and Apparel Design/ Textiles and Clothing/Apparel Designing & Fashion Arts/B.Sc. Apparel Design/Textile & Fashion Designing/Fashion Technology/ Fashion Technology &Costume Design / B.Voc. Garment Technology/ B.Voc. Fashion Design & Retail/B.Sc. Textiles or Fashion/ B.Voc. degree in Garment Designing/ Garment Technology / Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing from UGC recognized colleges/Universities.   Eligibility with Bridge course: B.Sc. Apparel Manufacturing & Merchandising, Apparel Management and Merchandising, Fashion Apparel Management and Garment Designing and Production – for these courses, the  students have to undergo a bridge course for three years(2021-2022, 2022-2023, 2023-2024) after which they can join M.Sc. CDF & AFD
13 M.Sc (Biotechnology) B.Sc. degree with any life Sciences having biological background, Biological Sciences (Biology / Biochemistry /Biotechnology/Zoology/Botany /Human Genetics/ Biomedical Genetics/Biomedical Engineering/ B.Tech. in Biotechnology/Microbiology & Applied Microbiology, Plant Biotechnology/Animal Biotechnology/ Environmental Biotechnology/ Gene Technology/ Genetic Engineering/ Environmental Science/Medical Microbiology/ Plant Science/ Nano Biotechnology/Nutrition & Food Technology/ B.Voc. Food Processing Technology/ Agriculture/ B.Sc. Biological Techniques and Specimen Preparation / Chemistry/Biomedical Science/ Plant Biology& Biotechnology/Biochemistry &Biotechnology, MBBS/ BDS, B.V.Sc., B.Pharm, with GAT-B Score), Microbiology.
14 M.Sc (Microbiology) Passed in B.Sc. Botany/Zoology/ Biochemistry/ Microbiology/Microbiology with Nanotechnology/ Biotechnology/Clinical Lab Technology/ Biochemistry with Nanotechnology/ Plant Biotechnology and Animal Biotechnology/Plant Biology &Plant Biotechnology/ Biological Techniques & Specimen Preparation/ B.Sc. Triple Major (Chemistry, Microbiology &Zoology)/ Agriculture/Industrial Microbiology & Zoology/Biotechnology, Advanced Zoology and Animal Biotechnology/Plant Science and Biotechnology / Biology /Life Science / Nutrition & Dietetics / B.S.M.S./B.A.M.S./B.U.M.S/ B.Sc. in MLT / B.E. or B.Tech in Biotechnology /Bioengineering / Bio Medical Sciences / B.Sc. in Nursing /Genetics / Agriculture / Industrial Microbiology /Immunology / Molecular Biology / Environmental Science /Virology / Bioinformatics/ Medical Lab Technology/ Medical Microbiology

 

Admission Committee

 

 

S No. Name of the Member Designation
1 Dr. A. Ponnusamy Chair Person
2 Mrs. K. Jeyalakshmi Head - Admissions
3 Dr. V. Saravanan Member
4 Dr. S. Karunanidhi Member
5 Dr. M. Yegammai Member
6 Mr.A. Sebastin Shalvin Member
7 Mr.C. Daniel Nesakumar Member
8 Mr.S. Prabhu Member
9 Mrs. M. Selvapriya Member
10 Mrs. Marrynal S. Eastaff Member
11 Dr. R. Shobana Member
12 Mrs Sudha.S Member
13 Ms. Ginne M James Member
14 Mrs Surya Subam V J Member
15 Mrs Sivaranjani R Member
16 Mrs. Vishalashi R Member
17 Mrs. Rekha P Member
18 Dr. Lalitha P Member
19 Ms. Sivabrindha.G Member
20 Dr. Sasikala K Member

 

 

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018 - (1)

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018 - (2)

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (1)

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (2)

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (1)

 

Admission Committee Meeting Minutes - .2020 - (2)

 

 

 


Examination Committee Members list - 2021

 

S.No. Name of the Member Position Department
1 Dr.A.Ponnusamy Principal -
2 Dr.Babu Krishnaraj COE -
3 Dr.Mangaiyarkkarasi Asst.COE Commerce CA
4 Dr.R.Rangaraj Committee Coordinator Computer Science
5 Dr.P.Senthil Vadivu Committee Coordinator BCA
6 Mrs.K.Mythili Committee Coordinator Computer Technology
7 Dr.V.Saravanan Committee Coordinator Information Technology
8 Mr.Vijaya Kumar Member BCA
9 Mr.G.Ravishankar Member B.Sc(CS)
10 Mrs.B.Yazhilini Member B.Sc(CS)
11 Mrs.P.Deepika Member B.Sc(CS)
12 Ms.G.Priyanka Member B.Sc(CT)

 

 

Examination Committee Minutes Meeting

 

Academic year 2016 to 2017

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016 - (1)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016 - (2)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016 - (3)

 

Academic year 2017 to 2018

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017 - (1)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017 - (2)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017 - (3)

 

Academic year 2018 to 2019

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018

 

Academic year 2018 to 2019

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (1)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (2)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (3)

 

Academic year 2019 to 2020

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (1)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (2)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (3)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (4)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (5)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (6)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (7)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (8)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (9)

 

Academic year 2020 to 2021

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (1)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (2)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (3)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (4)

 

Examination Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (5)

 

 


 

The Academic Audit Committee of our College is reconstituted with the following members:

 

S/NO NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
1 Dr. Ponnusamy A Principal Chair Person
2 Dr.  Arumugasamy P  Professor  & Head,                Department of Commerce (IB) Coordinator
3 Dr. Rangaraj R Professor  & Head,                           Department of Computer Science Member
4 Mrs. Mythili K  Associate Professor & Head, Department of CT Member
5 Dr. Sasikala D Associate Professor & Head, Department of Commerce (CS) Member
6 Dr. Ramkumar S Professor  & Head,                             Department of BBA Member
7 Mr. Ganesan A  Associate Professor,                      Department of MCA Member
8 Dr. Hemashenpagam N Professor,                                      Department of Microbiology Member
9 Dr. Balaprakash V Associate Professor,                       Department of Electronics Member
10 Dr.Senthilkumar P  Associate Professor,                        Department of  Biotechnology Member

 

 

Academic Audit Report 

 

Academic Audit Report 2016-2017

 

Academic Audit Report 2017-2018

 

Academic Audit Report 2018-2019

 

Academic Audit Report 2019-2020

 

 

 


The Planning and Evaluation Committee of our College is reconstituted with the following members:

 

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
1 Dr.Priya Satish Prabhu Executive Trustee and Secretary, HICAS Chair person
2 Dr. Ponnusamy A Principal Co-Ordinator
3 Dr.Sudhakar B Director, MBA Member
4 Dr. Rangaraj R Professor & Head, Department of Computer Science Member
5 Dr.Sabitha R Professor & Head, Department of  BBA CA Member
6 Dr.Nirmala.M Professor & Head, Department of Commerce (PA &AF) Member
7 Dr. V.Saravanan Professor & Head, Department of  IT Member
8 Dr. P.Priya Professor & Head, Department of Commerce Member
9 Dr.LaliGrowther Professor & Head, Department of Microbiology Member
10 Dr. Sucharitha R Professor & Head, Department of Microbiology Member
11 Dr. Babu KrishnaRaja R Professor & Controller of Examination Member

S/NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

RESPONSIBILITY

 

Dr.  Ponnusamy A

Principal

Chair person

1 Dr. Nirmala M Professor& Head, Department of Commerce (PA & AF) Coordinator
2 Dr. Sasikala D Associate Professor & Head, Department of Commerce (CS) Member
3 Dr. Priya P Professor& Head, Department of Commerce Member
4 Dr. Kalaiselvi A Professor, Department of Commerce (CA) Member
5 Dr. Latha K Professor, Department of Commerce CS Member
6 Dr. Shobana R Assistant Professor, Department of  MBA Member
7 Mrs. Hemalatha M Associate Professor, Department of BCA Member
8 Ms. Abdullah Alfazeena Assistant Professor, Department of Visual Communication Member
9 Dr. Revathy N Professor, Department of MCA Member
10 Mrs. Deepika S Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce (CS) Member
11 Dr. Agnes Febiola X Assistant Professor, Department of MSW Member

 

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Committee Meeting Minutes

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Meeting Minutes - 2016

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Meeting Minutes - 2017

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Meeting Minutes - 2018

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Meeting Minutes - 2019

 

Anti Sexual Harassment Meeting Minutes - 2020

 


 

S/NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

RESPONSIBILITY

 

1

Dr. Ponnusamy.A

Principal

Chair Person

2

Dr. Rajkumar S

Librarian

Coordinator

3

Mrs. Seeniselvi T

Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science

Member

4

Dr. Parameswari M 

Professor, Department of Commerce (CA)

Member

5

Dr.  Ramesh Kumar  R

Professor, Department of Languages

Member

6

Dr. Manju R 

Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology

Member

7

Mr. Suresh N 

Assistant Professor, Department of Physics

Member

8

Mrs. Mallika D

Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics

Member

9

Dr.Senthil Kumar C.S.

Associate Professor, Department of Commerce (IB)

Member

10

Dr. Arunkumar G

Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology

Member

11

Mr. Prasad Kumar P

Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce (PA & IB)

Member

 

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016 - (1)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2016 - (2)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017 - (1)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2017 - (2)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018 - (1)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2018 - (2)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (1)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2019 - (2)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (1)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2020 - (2)

 

Library Committee Meeting Minutes - 2021 - (1)

 

 

 


 

 

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
  Dr. A. Ponnusamy Principal Chair Person
1 Dr. Loganathan M.S Professor & Head, Department of Commerce (CA) Coordinator
2 Dr.Kousalyadevi M  Associate Professor, Department of BBA (CA) Member
3 Mr. Vijayakumar D  Assistant Professor, Department of BCA Member
4 Dr. Prabakar K  Professor, Department of MBA Member
5 Dr. Ramya M  Assistant Professor, Commerce IB Member
6 Dr.Gunavelan G Professor, Department of Commerce  Member
7 Dr.Natarajan P Associate Professor, Department of MSW Member
8 Dr. Senthilkumar C.S Associate Professor, Department of Commerce IB  Member
9 Mr. Prabhu S Assistant Professor, Department of IT Member
10 Dr. Prabavathi  P Professor, Department of English  Member
11 Mrs. Neelaveni M Hostel Warden Member

12

Ms. Sandhiya.M

UG Student

Student Members

13

Mr.RanjithKumar.K

UG Student

Student Members

14

Gnanananthan.B M

PG Student

Student Members

15

Deva Mary.P

PG Student

Student Members

 

 

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Meeting Minutes

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2014

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2015 - (1)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2015 - (2)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2016

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2017 - (1)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2017 - (2)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2018 - (1)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2018 - (2)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2018 - (3)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2019 - (1)

 

Students Grievance Redressal Committee Minutes Meeting - 2019 - (2)

 

 

 


 

S/NO NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
  Dr. Ponnusamy A Principal Chair person
1 Dr. Rangaraj R Professor & Head, Department of Computer Science Coordinator
2 Dr. Priya Sharon Thomas Professor & Head, Department of English Member
3 Dr. Anuradha S Professor & Head, Department of Mathematics Member
4 Dr. Thangavel K  Professor & Head, Department of Electronics Member
5 Dr. Sudhakar B  Director, MBA Member
6 Dr. Arumugasamy P  Professor & Head, Department of Commerce IB Member
7 Dr. Sucharitha R  Professor & Head, Department of CDF Member

      

       

S.No NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
1 Dr. Ponnusamy A Principal Chair Person
2 Dr. Rameshkumar R Professor  & Head, Department of  Language  Coordinator
3 Dr. Lalitha P Professor, Department of BCA   Member
4 Dr. Prakash A Professor, Department of Computer Science  Member
5 Mrs. Santhi V Assistant Professor, Department of  English  Member
6 Ms. Sheela B Assistant Professor, Department of  Commerce (PA & AF) Member
7 Dr. Suganthi D Associate Professor, Department of  BBA Member
8 Dr. Manivannan A Assistant Professor, Department of  Microbiology Member
9 Mr. Prabhu S Assistant Professor, Department of  Information Technology Member
10 Dr. Senthil Kumar C.S. Associate Professor, Department of  Commerce(IB) Member
11 Mrs. Selvapriya M Assistant Professor, Department of  Computer Science Member
12 Mr. Shyam Sharma S Assistant Professor, Department of  Visual Communication Member

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

S.NO  NAME DESIGNATION RESPONSIBILITY
  Dr. Ponnusamy A  Principal Chair person
1 Dr. Priya Sharon Thomas Professor & Head, Department of English Coordinator
2 Dr. Saravanan V  Professor & Head, Department of IT – PG Member
3 Dr. Sucharitha R  Professor & Head, Department of CDF Member
4 Mr.Charles A Associate Professor & Head, Department of  Visual Communication Member
5 Dr. Karunanidhi S  Director of Physical Education Member
6 Dr. Yegammai M  Professor, Department of MBA Member
7 Dr. Natarajan P  Associate Professor, Department of Social Work Member
8 Dr. Rajendran N  Assistant Professor, Department of Tamil Member
9 Mr. Vijayakumar D  Assistant Professor, Department of BCA Member
10 Mr. Prabhu S Assistant Professor, Department of IT Member